Axalko frames · 2027 range

AXALKO · FRAMES · 2027

An Axalko frame. Three models.

Classic, Wood and Flax are the three Axalko frame models. We start from the same frame concept to define your gravel or road bike: use, position and components are determined through the build.

Classic

Illustrative Axalko frame diagram · Classic

Axalko’s original construction, with the same exterior wood finish as Wood and a conventional derailleur hanger.

Frame weight · size M
2,090 g
Frame price · 21% VAT included
€4,840
Finish
Wood

Conventional derailleur hanger

Ask about this model · Classic

Wood

Illustrative Axalko frame diagram · Wood

The 2027 evolution with a wood finish, UDH hanger and biographene.

Frame weight · size M
1,680 g
Frame price · 21% VAT included
€5,445
Finish
Wood

UDH hanger · Biographene

Ask about this model · Wood

Flax

Illustrative Axalko frame diagram · Flax

The 2027 evolution with a flax fibre finish, UDH hanger and biographene.

Frame weight · size M
1,680 g
Frame price · 21% VAT included
€6,050
Finish
Flax fibre

UDH hanger · Biographene

Ask about this model · Flax

Classic and Wood share the same exterior wood finish. Flax has a flax fibre exterior finish.

Illustrative finish diagrams; they do not represent model-specific geometries.

All models use thru-axles. Prices are for the frame; the bicycle build is quoted separately.

Wood and plant fibres. Multilayer construction.

Axalko frames combine wood and technical plant fibres in a hollow, multilayer structure that brings together stiffness and lightness.

We work with beech, birch, ash and walnut, combined with plant fibres such as flax. Small aluminium inserts in the head tube, bottom bracket and rear dropouts connect the frame to component standards.

A distinctive feel on the road and trail

The frame construction dissipates vibrations from the terrain. Think of the feel of a hammer with a wooden or fibre handle: the material changes how vibration reaches your hand.

The final ride feel also depends on tyres, their pressure, wheels and the complete build.

Geometry and sizing

The frame is the common starting point. The build and riding position are defined for your intended use. This diagram explains the measurements; we review the final dimensions with you before preparing the proposal.

Axalko frame diagram with measurements labelled A to L; see the table below for definitions
Illustrative diagram, not to scale. Letters correspond to the measurements in the table.

Scroll to see all sizes. Lengths in mm and angles in degrees.

Reference geometry for the gravel build · sizes S–XL
Ref.MeasurementSMLXL
—Approximate rider height160–170 cm168–178 cm176–186 cm184–194 cm
AStack527547591615
BReach354375389396
CSeat tube angle75°74°73°72°
DTop tube length500537575596
EHead tube angle70°71°73°73°
FHead tube length120135175200
GBottom bracket drop67676767
HWheelbase995101810401055
IChainstay length430430430430
JFork offset41414141
KFront centre575607619634
LWheels700C700C700C700C

Height ranges are provisional estimates, pending validation for Axalko. Inseam, body proportions and riding position can change the appropriate size. If you are between sizes, we can help you choose before confirming the frame.

The table retains the reference geometry published for gravel. It does not specify new dimensions for each 2027 model or a road riding position; final geometry and fit are confirmed in your proposal.

Where our materials come from

Our wood comes from certified sources and sustainable forestry. We prioritise native species and nearby suppliers wherever possible.

Axalko warranty

Frames carry a 10-year warranty, subject to correct use, maintenance instructions and the applicable terms.

The frame is the beginning

Choose Classic, Wood or Flax and tell us how you want to ride. We will define the size, position and build with you.

Request your proposal

Frequently asked questions

Axalko frames combine wood and technical plant fibres in a hollow, multilayer structure that brings together stiffness and lightness. We work with beech, birch, ash and walnut, combined with plant fibres such as flax. Small aluminium inserts in the head tube, bottom bracket and rear dropouts connect the frame to component standards.

The frame construction dissipates vibrations from the terrain. Think of the feel of a hammer with a wooden or fibre handle: the material changes how vibration reaches your hand.

Axalko offers biomechanical personalisation, component selection and the option of engraving individual designs on the frame.

Weights are for size M frames only: Classic, 2,090 g; Wood and Flax 2027, 1,680 g. Complete bicycle weight depends on the build.

Classic retains the original construction, with a conventional derailleur hanger. Wood and Flax are the new 2027 versions and both feature a UDH hanger and biographene. Classic and Wood share the same exterior wood finish; Flax has a flax fibre exterior finish. All models use thru-axles.

Frames carry a 10-year warranty, subject to correct use, maintenance instructions and the applicable terms.

Axalko offers gravel, road and urban/fixed-gear bicycles. Ask about each frame version’s suitability, availability and components for your riding.

You can buy an Axalko through our official website or one of our authorised dealers.

All Axalko bicycles are handcrafted in the Basque Country, Spain.

Classic: €4,840; Wood 2027: €5,445; Flax 2027: €6,050. Frame-only prices including 21% VAT. Assembly, components and personalisation are quoted separately.

Follow the cleaning, inspection and maintenance instructions supplied with the frame. Ask Axalko before applying waxes, solvents or other products.

Yes. Please contact us for international shipping prices and delivery times.

Use the contact form on our website, email info@axalko.com or call +34 644 671 671.